Use of cookies
We use cookies to optimize and continuously improve our website for you. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies.
Weitere Informationen zu Cookies erhalten Sie in unserer Datenschutzerklärung.
Button Menue mobile

Privacy policy

The responsible body as defined by the data protection laws, the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

Andreabal AG
Binningerstrasse 95
CH 4123 Allschwil
Switzerland
Telephone +41 61 271 95 87
Fax +41 61 271 95 88
andrea@andreabal.ch
Website https://www.andreabal.ch

Your rights as an affected person

Using the contact information of our data privacy officer, you may exercise the following rights at any time:

- Information about your data which we have stored and the processing of these data,
- Correction of incorrect personal data,
- Deletion of your data which we have stored,
- Limitation of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
- Objection to the processing of your data with us, and
- Data portability, if you have consented to data processing or concluded a contract with us.
If you have granted us consent, you may revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may contact your competent supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. In Switzerland there are cantonal supervisory authorities and the federal data protection officer. In Germany your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your place of residence, your work, or the suspected violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the private sector) with address is available at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of the data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We share your personal data with third parties only if

- you have expressly consented to this,
- the processing is necessary to conclude a contract with you,
- the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,
- the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection regarding non-disclosure of your data.

Collection of general information

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. In general, this information (server logfiles) contains the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the like. This is exclusively information which does not allow you to be personally identified. This information is necessary for technical reasons to properly provide you with website content you requested and is required when using the Internet. We statistically evaluate anonymous information of this type in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files which are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. In this way, we automatically receive certain data, such as the IP address, browser used, and operating system via your computer and your Internet connection.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation for you and allow our web pages to display correctly.

In no case are the data we collect shared with third parties, nor is a link to personal data established without your consent.

In principle, you may of course also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. You may disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to learn how you can change these settings. Please be aware that certain functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Registration on our website

When registering for the use of our personalized services, some personal data will be collected, such as name, address, and contact and communication data such as telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you may access content and services which we offer only to registered users. Logged-in users also have the option – at any time and as needed –to change or delete the data provided during registration. We will of course also provide you with information at any time about personal data about you which we have stored. We will also readily correct or delete these data at your request, provided no statutory retention obligations stipulate otherwise. To contact us in this regard, please use the contact information indicated at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Performance of fee-based services

To perform fee-based services, we ask for additional data, such as payment information.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via "HTTPS".

Comment function

If users leave comments on the blog, this information and also the time it was created and the user name selected beforehand by the website visitor are stored. This is for our security, since we can be prosecuted for unlawful content on our website, even if this content was created by users.

Newsletter

When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provided are used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by email of circumstances which are relevant for the service or the registration (for example, changes to the newsletter or technical circumstances).

We require a valid email address for a registration to be effective. To verify that a registration is actually being carried out by the owner of an email address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email, and the receipt of the response requested with this. No other data are collected. The data are used exclusively to send the newsletter and are not shared with third parties.

You may at any time revoke your consent to store your personal data and use them to send the newsletter. A corresponding link for this purpose can be found in every newsletter. In addition, you may at any time also unsubscribe directly on this website or notify us of your wish in this regard using the contact option provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Contact form

If you contact us with questions of any type via email or the contact form, you grant us your voluntary consent for the purposes of establishing contact. It is necessary to provide a valid email address for this purpose. This is used to assign the request and to subsequently respond to the request. Providing additional data is optional. The information you provide is stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry as well as for possible follow-up questions. After the query you made has been addressed, your personal data are automatically deleted.

Deletion and blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore store your personal data only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes listed here or as provided for by the various retention periods stipulated by law. After the respective purpose has ended or these time periods have expired, the corresponding data are routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with legal requirements.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies which are text files stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally forwarded to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is enabled on these web pages, your IP address will, however, be shortened beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contract states of the treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports about website activity and to provide the website operator with additional services related to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted from your browser as a part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

You may prevent cookies from being stored by accordingly adjusting your browser software; however, we wish to point out that in this case, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. You may additionally prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you may prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software, for the statistical evaluation of visitor accesses. Matomo uses so-called cookies which are text files stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website will be stored on a server in Switzerland. The following data are collected: country, region, city, time, origin, browser, operating system, device type, resolution, duration of visit, actions (pages visited).

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the setting on your browser software. We wish to point out that if you make such a change, some of the functions of this website may no longer be available.

Use of script libraries (Google web fonts)

In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner in a variety of browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as Google web fonts https://www.google.com/webfonts. Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google web fonts or prevents access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is thus theoretically possible – however it is currently also unclear whether and if so, for which purposes – for operators of such libraries to collect data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Changes to our data privacy regulations

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this privacy policy to always comply with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, for example, if new services are introduced. The new privacy policy will then apply to your repeat visit.

Questions for the data privacy officer

If you have questions about data privacy, please send us an email or contact our data privacy officer directly: sicherheit@andreabal.ch


The privacy policy was generated with the Datenschutzerklärungs-Generator of activeMind AG.

Last updated: 5 May 2020

© Andreabal AG